Idaho Code 33-1501 – Transportation Authorized
To afford more equal opportunity for public school attendance, the board of trustees of each district, including specially chartered school districts, shall, where practicable, provide transportation for the public school pupils within the district, and pupils resident within adjoining districts annually agreed to in writing by the districts involved, under conditions and limitations herein set forth. Nonpublic school students may be transported, where practicable, when the full costs for providing such transportation are recovered. In approving the routing of any school bus, or in the maintenance and operation of all such transportation equipment, or in the appointment or employment of chauffeurs, the primary requirements to be observed by the board of trustees are the safety and adequate protection of the health of the pupils. Nothing herein contained shall prevent any board of trustees from denying transportation to any pupil in any school bus operated by or under the authority of said board, upon good cause being given, in writing, to the parents or guardian, or either of them, of such pupil.
No board of trustees shall be required to provide transportation for any pupil living less than one and one-half (1 1/2) miles from the nearest appropriate school. A board of trustees may require pupils who live less than one and one-half (1 1/2) miles from the nearest established bus stop to walk or provide their own transportation to such bus stop. That distance shall be determined by the nearest and best route from the junction of the driveway of the pupil’s home and the nearest public road, to the nearest door of the schoolhouse he attends, or to the bus stop, as the case may be. The board may transport any pupil a lesser distance when in its judgment the age or health or safety of the pupil warrants.