Idaho Code 33-507 – Limitation Upon Authority of Trustees
(1) It shall be unlawful for any trustee to have pecuniary interest, directly or indirectly, in any contract or other transaction pertaining to the maintenance or conduct of the school district or to accept any reward or compensation for services rendered as a trustee except as may be otherwise provided in this section. The board of trustees of a school district may accept and award contracts involving the school district to businesses in which a trustee or a person related to him by blood or marriage within the second degree has a direct or indirect interest provided that the procedures set forth in section 18-1361 or 18-1361A, Idaho Code, are followed. The receiving, soliciting or acceptance of moneys of a school district for deposit in any bank or trust company, or the lending of money by any bank or trust company to any school district, shall not be deemed to be a contract pertaining to the maintenance or conduct of a school district within the meaning of this section; nor shall the payment by any school district board of trustees of compensation to any bank or trust company, for services rendered in the transaction of any banking business with such district board of trustees, be deemed the payment of any reward or compensation to any officer or director of any such bank or trust company within the meaning of this section.
(2) It shall be unlawful for the board of trustees of any class of school district to enter into or execute any contract with the spouse of any member of such board, the terms of which said contract requires or will require the payment or delivery of any school district funds, money or property to such spouse, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section or in section 18-1361 or 18-1361A, Idaho Code.