Idaho Code 39-6304 – Action for Protection
(1) There shall exist an action known as a "petition for a protection order" in cases of domestic violence.
(2) A person may seek relief from domestic violence by filing a petition based on a sworn affidavit with the magistrates division of the district court, alleging that the person or a family or household member, whether an adult or a child, is the victim of domestic violence. Any petition properly filed under this chapter may seek protection for any additional persons covered by this chapter. A custodial or noncustodial parent or guardian may file a petition on behalf of a minor child who is the victim of domestic violence.