Idaho Code 42-250 – Water Conservation
(1) The legislature finds that voluntary water conservation practices and projects can advance the policy of the state of Idaho to promote and encourage the conservation, development, augmentation and utilization of the water resources of this state. The legislature deems it appropriate, therefore, to encourage and support voluntary water conservation practices and projects.
(2) For purposes of this section, "water conservation practice" means any practice, improvement, project or management program, that results in the diversion of less than the authorized quantity of water while maintaining the full beneficial use(s) authorized by the water right. Water conservation practices include, but are not limited to, practices that result in reductions in consumptive use as defined in section 42-202B, Idaho Code, reductions in conveyance losses, and reductions in surface and seepage losses occurring at the place of use.