Idaho Code 45-108 – Lien for Performance of Future Obligations — Validity — Priority
A lien may be created by contract, to take immediate effect, as security for the performance of obligations not then in existence, which lien, if not invalid on other grounds, shall be valid as against all persons.
The validity of such contracts and liens as security for any obligation is not affected as against any person by the fact that the contract does not specify, describe or limit the obligations to be secured as to purpose, nature, time, or amount of the obligations to be secured.