Idaho Code 45-615 – Collection of Wage Claims by Suit — Attorney’S Fees and Costs
(1) As an alternative to filing a wage claim with the department, any person may assert a wage claim arising under this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction or pursue any other remedy provided by law.
(2) Any judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction for the plaintiff in a suit filed pursuant to this section may include all costs and attorney’s fees reasonably incurred in connection with the proceedings and the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover from the defendant either the unpaid wages plus the penalties provided for in section 45-607, Idaho Code; or damages in the amount of three (3) times the unpaid wages found due and owing, whichever is greater.