Idaho Code 49-105 – Definitions — D
(1) "Dealer" means every person in the business of buying, selling or exchanging five (5) or more new or used vehicles, new or used neighborhood electric vehicles, new or used motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, snow machines or motorbikes, travel trailers, truck campers, all-terrain vehicles, utility type vehicles or motor homes in any calendar year, either outri
* * *
(b) Residential district. The territory contiguous to and including a highway not comprising a business district when the property on the highway for a distance of three hundred (300) feet or more is in the main improved with residences, or residences and buildings in use for business.
(c) Urban district. The territory contiguous to and including any highway which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry or dwelling houses. For purposes of establishing speed limits in accordance with the provisions of section 49-654, Idaho Code, no state highway or any portion thereof lying within the boundaries of an urban district is subject to the limitations which otherwise apply to nonstate highways within an urban district.
(12) "Documented vessel" means a vessel having a valid marine document as a vessel of the United States.
(13) "Downgrade" as it pertains to commercial drivers licensing shall mean either:
(a) The driver has changed his or her medical requirement self-certification to interstate but operates exclusively in transportation or operations excepted from part 391 of the federal motor carrier safety regulations; or
(b) The driver has changed his or her medical requirement self-certification to intrastate and operates exclusively in transportation or operations as listed in section 67-2901B(2), Idaho Code; or
(c) The driver no longer has commercial motor vehicle driving privileges, but has retained privileges to drive noncommercial motor vehicles.
(14) "Drag race" means the operation of two (2) or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other, or the operation of one (1) or more vehicles over a common selected course, from the same point to the same point, for the purpose of comparing the relative speeds or power of acceleration of the vehicles within a certain distance or time limit.
(15) "Driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
(16) "Driver’s license" means a license or permit issued by the department or by any other jurisdiction to an individual which authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle on the highways in accordance with the requirements of title 49, Idaho Code.
(17) "Driver’s license — Classes of" are issued for the operation of a vehicle based on the size of the vehicle or the type of load and mean:
(a) Class A. This license shall be issued and valid for the operation of any combination of motor vehicles with a manufacturer’s gross combination weight rating (GCWR) in excess of twenty-six thousand (26,000) pounds, provided the manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of the vehicle(s) being towed is in excess of ten thousand (10,000) pounds. Persons holding a valid class A license may also operate vehicles requiring a class B, C or D license.
(b) Class B. This license shall be issued and valid for the operation of any single vehicle with a manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) in excess of twenty-six thousand (26,000) pounds, or any such vehicle towing a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand (10,000) pounds manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR). Persons holding a valid class B license may also operate vehicles requiring a class C license or a class D license.
(c) Class C. This license shall be issued and valid for the operation of any single vehicle or combination of vehicles that does not meet the definition of class A or class B, as defined in this section, but that either is designed to transport sixteen (16) or more people including the driver, or is of any size which does not meet the definition of class A or class B and is used in the transportation of materials found to be hazardous according to the hazardous material transportation act and which requires the motor vehicle to be placarded under the federal hazardous materials regulations 49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart F. Persons holding a valid class C license may also operate vehicles requiring a class D license.
(d) Class D. This license shall be issued and valid for the operation of a motor vehicle that is not a commercial vehicle as defined in section 49-123, Idaho Code.
(e) "Seasonal driver’s license" means a special restricted class B or C driver’s license to operate certain commercial vehicles in farm-related industries under restrictions imposed by the department. As used in this definition, "farm-related industry" shall mean custom harvesters, farm retail outlets and suppliers, agri-chemical businesses and livestock feeders. Seasonal driver’s licenses are not valid for driving vehicles carrying any quantities of hazardous material requiring placarding, except for diesel fuel in quantities of one thousand (1,000) gallons or less, liquid fertilizers, i.e., plant nutrients, in vehicles or implements of husbandry with total capacities of three thousand (3,000) gallons or less, and solid fertilizers, i.e., solid plant nutrients, that are not mixed with any organic substance.
(18) "Driver record" means any record that pertains to an individual’s driver’s license, driving permit, driving privileges, driving history, identification documents or other similar credentials issued by the department.
(19) "Driver’s license endorsements" means special authorizations that are required to be displayed on a driver’s license which permit the driver to operate certain types of commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles hauling certain types of cargo, or to operate a motorcycle or a school bus.
* * *