Idaho Code 49-1502 – Procedure for Processing Infraction Citations
(1) The procedure for processing an infraction citation and the trial thereon, if any, shall be the same as provided for the processing of a misdemeanor citation under rules promulgated by the supreme court, except there shall be no right to a trial by jury. An infraction is a civil public offense, but in order to insure the maximum protection of the laws to the citizens charged with having committed an infraction, the burden of proof and the rules of evidence applied to an infraction proceeding shall be those provided in a criminal trial.
(2) In the event the defendant of an infraction citation admits the offense, pays the penalty prescribed in the rules of the supreme court pursuant to section 49-1503(2), Idaho Code, or is found to have committed the infraction after trial before the court, a judgment shall be entered and reported to the department within ten (10) days of entry of the judgment.