Idaho Code 49-443 – License Plates to Be Furnished by Department — Form and Contents
(1) The assessor or the department shall furnish to every owner whose vehicle is registered or licensed by that office, pursuant to sections 49-402 and 49-402A, Idaho Code, one (1) license plate for vehicles registered under the provisions of section 49-406, 49-406A or 49-408, Idaho Code, or a motorcycle, trailer,
* * *
Idaho Code. For vehicles registered under the provisions of section 49-407, Idaho Code, the applicant shall provide one (1) plate to be displayed on the rear of the vehicle.
Commencing January 1, 1992, the color and design of the plates shall be comparable to the color and design of the statehood centennial issue of license plates with blue numerals and letters on a multicolored red, white and blue background. Each license plate must bear upon its face the inscriptions "Famous Potatoes" and "Scenic Idaho." The restricted vehicle license plate for all-terrain vehicles, utility type vehicles and motorbikes shall be a white background with black numerals and letters, with "Idaho Restricted Vehicle" and the year of its expiration on its face and no other inscription. The restricted vehicle license plate shall be the same size required for the motorcycle license plate.
Every license plate shall have displayed upon it the registration number assigned to the vehicle and its owner and the name "Idaho," which may be abbreviated. The plates issued under the provisions of section 49-402(1), Idaho Code, and the required letters and numerals, including an identification of the county in which the motor vehicle to which the plates will be affixed is registered, shall be of sufficient size to be plainly readable from a distance of seventy-five (75) feet during daylight, and each license plate and registration sticker shall be treated with a fully reflectorized material according to specifications prescribed by the board.
(2) License plates shall be valid for a period of ten (10) years beginning with the date of issuance of new plates. At the end of the ninth year, the registered owner shall receive notice of the date upon which the plates will expire.
For specialty license plate programs discontinued pursuant to the provisions of section 49-402C, Idaho Code, a registrant with a specialty license plate currently registered under the program may use such license plate for up to ten (10) years from the date of issuance. This provision is intended to permit the use of the specialty plate by the registrant regardless of the number of persons who purchase the specialty plate. The registrant shall be required to pay the special plate program fees provided for specialty plates pursuant to this chapter. Such fees shall be deposited into the state highway account. For purposes of section 49-434, Idaho Code, as it applies to commercial vehicles, and section 49-435, Idaho Code, the department shall provide new plates bearing the same number or, upon request from the registered owner, the next available number.
(3) If a license plate number has expired as provided in subsection (2) of this section and is not renewed within sixty (60) days of its expiration, the plate number shall be available for use by another registrant. To obtain a specific number in the recycled license plate number file, the owner of a registered vehicle may contact the county regarding availability.
* * *