Idaho Code 5-210 – Oral Claim — Possession Defined — Payment of Taxes
For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure.