Idaho Code 52-103 – Moral Nuisances — Definitions
As used in title 52, Idaho Code, relating to moral nuisances.
(A) "Knowledge" or "knowledge of such nuisance" means having knowledge of the contents and character of the patently offensive sexual conduct which appears in the lewd matter, or knowledge of the acts of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution which occur on the premises.
Idaho Code 73-114
(B) "Lewd matter" is synonymous with "obscene matter" and means any matter:
(1) which the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, when considered as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and
(2) which depicts or describes patently offensive representations or descriptions of:
(a) ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated; or
(b) masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals or genital area.
Nothing herein contained is intended to include or proscribe any matter which, when considered as a whole, and in the context in which it is used, possesses serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
(C) "Lewdness" shall have and include all those meanings which are assigned to it under the common law.
(D) "Matter" means a motion picture film or a publication or both.
(E) "Moral Nuisance" means a nuisance which is injurious to public morals.
(F) "Motion picture film" shall include any:
(1) film or plate negative;
(2) film or plate positive;
(3) film designed to be projected on a screen for exhibition;
(4) films, glass slides or transparencies, either in negative or positive form, designed for exhibition by projection on a screen.[;]
(5) video tape or any other medium used to electronically reproduce images on a screen.
(G) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other legal entity.
(H) "Place" includes, but is not limited to, any building, structure or places, or any separate part or portion thereof, whether permanent or not, or the ground itself.
(I) "Publication" shall include any book, magazine, article, pamphlet, writing, printing, illustration, picture, sound recording, or a motion picture film which is offered for sale or exhibited in a coin-operated machine.
(J) "Sale" means a passing of title or right of possession from a seller to a buyer for valuable consideration, and shall include, but is not limited to, any lease or rental arrangement or other transaction wherein or whereby any valuable consideration is received for the use of, or transfer or possession of, lewd matter.