Idaho Code 54-1705 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) "Accredited school or college of pharmacy" means a school or college that meets the minimum standards of the accreditation council for pharmacy education and appears on its list of accredited schools or colleges of pharmacy.
* * *
(47) "Practitioner" means a person licensed in this state and permitted by such license to dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer drugs in the course of professional practice or research in this state.
(48) "Preceptor" means a pharmacist or other health professional licensed and in good standing who supervises the internship training of a registered pharmacist intern.
(49) "Precursor" means a substance, other than a legend drug, that is an immediate chemical intermediate that can be processed or synthesized into a legend drug and is used or produced primarily for use in the manufacture of a legend drug.
(50) "Prepackaging" means the act of transferring a drug, manually or using an automated system, from a manufacturer’s original container to another container prior to receiving a prescription drug order.
(51) "Prescriber" means an individual currently licensed, registered or otherwise authorized to prescribe and administer drugs in the course of professional practice.
(52) "Prescriber drug outlet" means a drug outlet in which prescription drugs or devices are dispensed directly to patients under the supervision of a prescriber, except where delivery is accomplished only through on-site administration or the provision of drug samples, patient assistance program drugs, or investigational drugs as permitted in chapter 94, title 39, Idaho Code.
(53) "Prescription drug or legend drug" means a drug that under federal law is required, prior to being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with one (1) of the following statements:
(a) "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without a prescription"; or
(b) "Rx Only"; or
(c) "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian";
or a drug that is required by any applicable federal or state law or rule to be dispensed on prescription drug order only or is restricted to use by practitioners only.
(54) "Prescription drug order" means a valid order of a prescriber for a drug or device for an ultimate user of the drug or device.
(55) "Primary state of residence" means the multistate licensee’s declared primary state of residence as evidenced by a valid state or federal identification card with a home address or another form of identification accepted by the board.
(56) "Prospective drug review" includes, but is not limited to, the following activities:
(a) Evaluation of the prescription drug order for known allergies, rational therapy contraindications, reasonable dose and route of administration, and reasonable directions for use;
(b) Evaluation of the prescription drug order for duplication of therapy;
(c) Evaluation of the prescription drug order for drug, food, or disease interactions; and
(d) Evaluation of the prescription drug order for proper utilization.
(57) "Qualified donor" means:
(a) Any entity that meets the definition of "donation repository" as provided in this section; or
(b) Any member of the public in accordance with section 54-1762, Idaho Code.
(58) "Record" means all papers, letters, memoranda, notes, prescriptions, drug orders, invoices, statements, patient medication charts or files, computerized records or other written indicia, documents or objects that are used in any way in connection with the purchase, sale or handling of any drug or device.
(59) "Repackage" means repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling to further the distribution of a prescription drug, excluding such actions when completed by the pharmacist responsible for dispensing product to the patient.
(60) "Reverse distributor" means a drug outlet that receives nonsalable prescription drugs from persons or their agents, who may lawfully possess prescription drugs without being issued a valid prescription drug order, and that processes for credit or disposes of such prescription drugs.
(61) "Sale" means every sale and includes:
(a) Manufacturing, processing, transporting, handling, packaging or any other production, preparation or repackaging;
(b) Exposure, offer, or any other proffer;
(c) Holding, storing or any other possession;
(d) Dispensing, giving, delivering or any other supplying; and
(e) Applying, administering or any other usage.
(62) "Technician" means an individual authorized by registration with the board to perform pharmacy support services under the direction of a pharmacist.
(63) "Ultimate user" means a person who lawfully possesses a drug for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administering to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household.
(64) "USP" means United States pharmacopoeia.
(65) "Veterinary drug outlet" means a prescriber drug outlet that dispenses drugs or devices intended for animal patients.
(66) "Wholesale distribution" means distribution of prescription drugs to persons other than a consumer or patient, but does not include:
(a) Drug returns, when conducted by a hospital, health care entity, or charitable institution in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 203.23;
(b) The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug, an offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug, or the dispensing of a drug pursuant to a prescription;
(c) The delivery of, or offer to deliver, a prescription drug by a common carrier solely in the common carrier’s usual course of business of transporting prescription drugs when such common carrier does not store, warehouse, or take legal ownership of the prescription drug; or
(d) The sale or transfer from a community pharmacy or chain pharmacy warehouse of expired, damaged, mispicked, returned, or recalled prescription drugs to the original manufacturer, original wholesaler, or third-party returns processor, including a reverse distributor.
* * *