Idaho Code 54-2047 – Disputed Earnest Money
(1) Any time more than one (1) party to a transaction makes demand on funds or other consideration for which the broker is responsible, such as, but not limited to, earnest money deposits, the broker shall:
(a) Notify each party, in writing, of the demand of the other party; and
(b) Keep all parties to the transaction informed of any actions by the broker regarding the disputed funds or other consideration, including retention of the funds by the broker until the dispute is properly resolved.
(2) The broker may reasonably rely on the terms of the purchase and sale agreement or other written documents signed by both parties to determine how to disburse the disputed money and may, at the broker’s own discretion, make such disbursement. Discretionary disbursement by the broker based on a reasonable review of the known facts is not a violation of license law, but may subject the broker to civil liability.