Idaho Code 56-1005 – Board — Composition — Officers — Compensation — Powers — Subpoena — Depositions — Review — Rules
(1) The board of health and welfare shall consist of eleven (11) members, seven (7) members of which shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate. The members appointed by the governor may be removed by the governor for cause. Each member of the board appointed by the governor shall be a citizen of the United States, a resident of the state of Idaho, and a qualified elector. Not more than four (4) members of the board appointed by the governor shall be from any one (1) political party. Of the members of the board appointed by the governor, four (4) members shall be chosen with due regard to their knowledge and interest in health and social services, two (2) members shall be chosen based on their experience in business or finance, and one (1) member shall be selected as a representative of the public at large. The voting members shall be appointed to assure appropriate geographic representation of the state of Idaho. The other four (4) members of the board, who shall be nonvoting members, shall be:
(a) The chairperson of the senate health and welfare committee, or the chair’s designee;
(b) The chairperson of the house of representatives health and welfare committee, or the chair’s designee;
(c) The director of the department of health and welfare, who shall serve as the board’s secretary; and
(d) A representative of the office of the governor, as designated by the governor.
(2) The members of the board of health and welfare appointed by the governor, serving on the effective date of this act shall continue in office as members of the board of health and welfare. All members of the board of health and welfare appointed by the governor shall serve four (4) year terms.