Idaho Code 56-211 – Application for Public Assistance — Verification for Federal Food Stamp Program
(1) Application for public assistance under this act shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the state department and the application shall contain such information bearing on the applicant’s eligibility as the state department may require and as required in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Applicants seeking benefits under the federal food stamp program shall verify to the state department the identity of each household member the applicant lists on the application for such benefits. Identification may be verified either through readily available documentary evidence, such as a birth certificate, or through a collateral contact as set forth in federal law, 7 C.F.R. § 273.2. Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant as to why such documentary evidence or collateral contact has not been provided, the state department shall grant an extension and the applicant may receive the public assistance for which he or she has applied for one (1) month. A showing of good cause shall be required each month the applicant fails to provide the state department with the required documentary evidence or collateral contact. Good cause is not shown where a delay in providing documentary evidence or providing a collateral contact is due to illness, lack of transportation or temporary absences. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to applicants who provide, or who have previously provided, a document as set forth in section 67-7903(4)(b)(viii) or (ix), Idaho Code.