Idaho Code 6-1703 – Damages — Attorneys’ Fees
Damages in an action brought pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall consist of compensation for past and future damages and may consist of emotional and physical pain and suffering, mental anguish, disability, loss of society and companionship, expenses for past and future therapy, and punitive damages where the claimant proves malicious or outrageous conduct by the party against whom the claim for punitive damages is asserted.
The prevailing party in a child abuse tort action shall be entitled to costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.