Idaho Code 6-202 – Actions for Civil Trespass
(1) Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) "Crops" means field crops including, but not limited to, grains, feed crops, legumes, fruits and vegetables.
* * *
(i) Cutting down or carrying off any wood, underbrush, tree or timber, or girdling or otherwise injuring any tree or timber on the land of another;
(ii) Severing from the property of another anything attached thereto, or the produce thereof;
(iii) Digging, taking or carrying away any earth, soil or stone from the property of another;
(iv) Tearing down or otherwise damaging any fence on the land of another, or opening any gate, bar or fence of another and leaving it open, or using the corral or corrals of another;
(v) Dumping trash or covering up in any manner the property of another;
(vi) The unprovoked, intentional killing or injuring of a domestic animal of another on his property;
(vii) Removing, mutilating, damaging or destroying any "no trespassing" signs or markers of similar meaning;
(viii) Going through or driving a motor vehicle, as defined in sections 49-114 and 49-123, Idaho Code, into, upon, over or through any cultivated lands; or
(ix) Injuring or killing livestock.
(d) "Enter" or "enters" means going upon or over real property either in person or by causing any object, substance or force to go upon or over real property.
(e) "Navigable streams" shall have the meaning set forth in section 36-1601, Idaho Code.
(f) "Permission" means written authorization from the owner or his agent to enter upon private land, which shall include the signature of the owner or his agent, the name of the person being given permission, the appropriate dates that the permission is valid and a general description of the property; or another form of permission or invitation recognized by law.
(g) "Remains" means to fail to depart from the real property of another immediately when notified to do so by the owner or his agent.
(2)(a) Acts constituting civil trespass. Any person who enters or remains upon the real property of another person without permission commits a civil trespass.
(b) Acts constituting civil trespass with damage. A person commits a civil trespass with damage when he enters or remains on the real property of another without permission, knowing or with reason to know that his presence is not permitted, and causes damage to real or personal property in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000). A person has reason to know that his presence is not permitted on real property that meets any of the following descriptions:
(i) The property is reasonably associated with a residence or place of business;
(ii) The property is cultivated;
* * *