Idaho Code 62-614 – Resolution of Inter-Telephone Corporation Disputes
(1) If a telephone corporation providing basic local exchange service which has exercised the election provided in section 62-604(2)(a), Idaho Code, and any other telephone corporation subject to title 61, Idaho Code, or any mutual, nonprofit or cooperative telephone corporation, are unable to agree on any matter relating to telecommunication issues between such companies, then either telephone corporation may apply to the commission for determination of the matter.
(2) Upon receipt of the application, the commission shall have jurisdiction to conduct an investigation, and upon request of either party, to conduct a hearing and, based upon evidence presented to the commission, to issue its findings and order determining such dispute in accordance with applicable provisions of law and in a manner which shall best serve the public interest.