Idaho Code 63-2421 – Use Tax — Returns and Payment of Use Tax by Consumers
(1) For the privilege of using the highways of this state, any person, including a person described in paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of section 63-2427A, Idaho Code, who consumes motor fuels in a motor vehicle licensed or required to be licensed by the laws of this state, or which is required to be licensed under the laws of another jurisdiction and is operated on the highways of this state upon which the tax imposed by section 63-2402, Idaho Code, has not been paid or is subject to credit or refund under IFTA and which fuel is not exempted from tax by this chapter, shall be liable for the tax.
(2) Except for motor vehicles licensed under IFTA or operating with a temporary permit under section 49-432, Idaho Code, a person liable under subsection (1) of this section shall report the amount of tax liability and pay the taxes due in conjunction with his income or franchise tax return due under the provisions of chapter 30, title 63, Idaho Code, in the manner and form prescribed by the commission. Payment of motor fuels taxes shall be made in conjunction with any other taxes due on that return and motor fuels taxes due may be offset against refunds of any other taxes shown on the return to be due the taxpayer.