Idaho Code 63-3030A – Mandate to Compel Return
(a) If a taxpayer fails to file a return within sixty (60) days of the time prescribed by this chapter, a district judge of the county within which the taxpayer resides or has its principal place of business or of Ada county in the case of a nonresident taxpayer or one having its principal place of business outside the state, upon petition of the state tax commission, shall issue a writ of mandate requiring the person to file a return. The petition shall be returnable not later than twenty-eight (28) days after the filing of the petition. The petition shall be heard and determined on the return day or on such day thereafter as the court shall fix, having regard to the speediest possible determination of the case, consistent with the rights of the parties. The judgment shall include costs in favor of the prevailing party. Proceedings upon such suits shall be in accordance with chapter 3, title 7, Idaho Code.
(b) Nothing in this section shall limit the remedies otherwise available to the state tax commission under this chapter or any other laws of this state.