Idaho Code 63-3046 – Penalties and Additions to the Tax in Case of Deficiency
(a) If any part of any deficiency is due to negligence or disregard of rules but without intent to defraud, five percent (5%) of the total amount of the deficiency (in addition to such deficiency) shall be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as if it were a deficiency.
(b) If any part of any deficiency is due to fraud with intent to evade tax, then fifty percent (50%) of the total amount of the deficiency (in addition to such deficiency) shall be so assessed, collected and paid.
(c) (1) In the event the return required by this chapter is not filed on or before the due date (including extensions) of the return, there may be collected a penalty of five percent (5%) of the tax due on such returns for each month elapsing after the due date (including extensions) of such returns until the return is filed.
(2) In the event the return required by this chapter is filed but the tax shown thereon to be due is not paid, there may be collected a penalty of one-half percent (0.5%) of the tax due on such return for each month elapsing after the later of the due date of such return or the date the return was filed until the tax is paid.
(d) (1) If there is a substantial understatement of tax for any taxable year, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of any underpayment attributable to such understatement.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, there is a substantial understatement of tax for any taxable year if the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of:
(i) Ten percent (10%) of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or
(ii) Five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(3) In the case of a corporation, paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section shall be applied by substituting ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(4) For purposes of paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the term "understatement" means the excess of:
(i) The amount of tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, over
(ii) The amount of the tax imposed which is shown on the return.
(5) The amount of the understatement under paragraph (4) shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to:
(i) The tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment, or
(ii) Any item with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item’s tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return.
(6) In the case of any item attributable to a tax shelter as defined in section 6661 of the Internal Revenue Code:
(i) Paragraph (5)(ii) shall not apply, and
(ii) Paragraph (5)(i) shall not apply unless (in addition to meeting the requirements of such paragraph) the taxpayer reasonably believed that the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer was more likely than not the proper treatment.
(7) The state tax commission may waive all or any part of the addition to tax provided by this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement (or part thereof) and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.
(e) (1) Any person who fails to file a statement of payment to another person required by this chapter, including the duplicate statement of tax withheld on wages, on the date prescribed therefor (including any extension of time for filing) shall, be subject to a penalty of two dollars ($2.00) for each month or part of a month each statement is not so filed, but the total amount imposed on the delinquent person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000).
(2) Any employer required to register under the provisions of section 63-3035, Idaho Code, who fails to register after receiving written notice from the state tax commission of the requirement to register shall be subject to a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) for each month or part of a month after the date of the notice during which the failure occurs.
(3) The penalties provided in this subsection shall not apply if the person shows that the failure to register is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.