Idaho Code 63-314 – County Valuation Program to Be Carried On by Assessor
(1) It shall be the duty of the county assessor of each county in the state to conduct and carry out a continuing program of valuation of all taxable properties under his jurisdiction pursuant to such rules as the state tax commission may prescribe, to the end that all parcels of property under the assessor’s jurisdiction are assessed at current market value. In order to promote uniform assessment of property in the state of Idaho, taxable property shall be appraised or indexed annually to reflect current market value. In order to achieve this goal, all taxable property in a county shall be appraised at least once every five (5) years, except as provided in subsection (6). Beginning in 2003, or year one (1) of any five (5) year cycle not less than fifteen percent (15%) of the taxable properties in the county shall be appraised during that year; by the end of year two (2) not less than thirty-five percent (35%) of the taxable properties in the county shall have been appraised during that year and the previous year; by the end of year three (3) not less than fifty-five percent (55%) of the taxable properties in the county shall have been appraised during that year and the previous two (2) years; by the end of year four (4) not less than seventy-five percent (75%) of the taxable properties in the county shall have been appraised during that year and the previous three (3) years; and by the end of year five (5) all one hundred percent (100%) of the taxable properties within the county shall have been appraised during that year and the previous four (4) years. Annually, all taxable property, not appraised that year, shall be indexed to reflect current market value for assessment purposes using market value property transactions and results of the annual appraisal of taxable property. The county assessor shall maintain in the respective offices sufficient records to show when each parcel or item of property was last appraised. The appraisal required by this section shall include a plan outlining the continuing valuation program. Said plan shall be submitted to the state tax commission for approval on or before the first Monday in February, 1997, and no less frequently than every fifth year thereafter. The state tax commission shall not approve any plan that fails to provide for adequate appraisal and valuation of all taxable properties in any county.
(2) The state tax commission is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to promulgate rules for the implementation of this program, and to provide any such county assessor with such supervision and technical assistance as may be necessary.