Idaho Code 67-2805 – Procurement of Public Works Construction
(1) When a political subdivision contemplates an expenditure to procure public works construction valued at or in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) but not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the procurement procedures of this subsection shall apply:
* * *
(x) If any participating bidder objects to such award, such bidder shall respond in writing to the notice from the political subdivision within seven (7) calendar days of the date of transmittal of the notice, setting forth in such response the express reason or reasons that the award decision of the governing board is in error. Thereafter, staying performance of any procurement until after addressing the contentions raised by the objecting bidder, the governing board shall review its decision and determine whether to affirm its prior award, modify the award, or choose to re-bid, setting forth its reason or reasons therefor. After completion of the review process, the political subdivision may proceed as it deems to be in the public interest.
(b) Category B. Competitive bidding procedures shall be open to licensed public works contractors only after meeting preliminary supplemental qualifications established by the political subdivision. The solicitation for bids in a category B procurement shall consist of two (2) stages, an initial stage determining supplemental prequalifications for licensed contractors, either prime or specialty contractors, followed by a stage during which bid prices will be accepted only from prequalified contractors.
(i) Notice of the prequalification stage of the category B competitive bidding process shall be given in the same manner that notice of competitive bidding is provided for a category A competitive bid request, providing a specific date and time by which qualifications statements must be received. Political subdivisions may establish prequalification standards premised upon demonstrated technical competence, experience constructing similar facilities, prior experience with the political subdivision, available nonfinancial resources, equipment and personnel as they relate to the subject project, and overall performance history based upon a contractor’s entire body of work. Such request must include the standards for evaluating the qualifications of prospective bidders.
(ii) During the initial stage of the category B bidding process, licensed contractors desiring to be prequalified to bid on a project must submit a written response to a political subdivision’s request for qualifications.
(iii) Written objections to prequalification procedures must be received by the clerk, secretary or other authorized official of the political subdivision at least three (3) business days before the date and time upon which prequalification statements are due. The administrative officer or governing board supervising the bidding process shall respond to any such objection in writing and communicate such response to the objector and all other contractors seeking to prequalify, adjusting bidding timeframes if necessary. After a review of qualification submittals, the political subdivision may select licensed contractors that meet the prequalification standards. If any licensed contractor submits a statement of qualifications but is not selected as a qualified bidder, the political subdivision shall supply a written statement of the reason or reasons why the contractor failed to meet prequalification standards.
(iv) Any licensed contractor that fails the prequalification stage can appeal any such determination to the governing board within seven (7) days after transmittal of the prequalification results to contest the determination. If the governing board sustains the decision that a contractor fails to meet prequalification standards, it shall state its reason or reasons for the record. A governing board decision concerning prequalification may be appealed to the public works contractors license board no more than fourteen (14) days following any decision on appeal made by the governing board. The public works contractors license board shall decide any such appeal within thirty-five (35) days of the filing of a timely appeal. The public works contractors license board shall allow participation, written or oral, by the appealing contractor and the political subdivision, either by employing a hearing officer or otherwise. The public works contractors license board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the political subdivision, limiting its review to determining whether the decision of the governing board is consistent with the announced prequalification standards, whether the prequalification standards comport with the law and whether the governing board’s decision is supported by the entirety of the record. The decision of the public works contractors license board shall be written and shall state the reason or reasons for the decision. Category B prequalification procedures that are appealed shall be stayed during the pendency of the prequalification appeal until the public works contractors license board completes its review, but in no instance more than forty-nine (49) days after the appellate decision of the governing board regarding prequalification. Any licensed public works contractor affected by a decision on appeal by the public works contractors license board may, within twenty-eight (28) days of the final decision, seek judicial review as provided by chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.
* * *