Idaho Code 67-2805 – Procurement of Public Works Construction
(1) When a political subdivision contemplates an expenditure to procure public works construction valued at or in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) but not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the procurement procedures of this subsection shall apply:
* * *
(d) When written bids have been received, by either physical or electronic delivery, they shall be submitted to the governing board or a designee of the governing board who shall present the lowest responsive bid to the governing board for approval or, if authorized, approve the bid. The governing board or the board’s designee shall approve the responsive bid proposing the lowest procurement price or reject all bids and publish notice for bids, as before.
(e) If the political subdivision finds that it is impractical or impossible to obtain three (3) bids for the proposed public works procurement, the political subdivision may acquire the work in any manner the political subdivision deems best from a qualified public works contractor quoting the lowest price. When fewer than three (3) bids are considered, a description of the efforts undertaken to procure at least three (3) bids shall be documented by the political subdivision and such documentation shall be maintained for at least six (6) months after the procurement decision is made. If two (2) or more price quotations offered by different licensed public works contractors are the same and the lowest responsive bids, the governing board or governing-board authorized official may accept the one (1) it chooses.
(2) When a political subdivision contemplates an expenditure to purchase public works construction valued in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the procurement procedures of this subsection shall apply. The purchase of construction services shall be made pursuant to a competitive sealed bid process with the purchase to be made from the qualified public works contractor submitting the lowest bid price complying with bidding procedures and meeting the prequalifications, if any are provided, established by the bid documents. Competitive bidding for public works may proceed through either of two (2) alternative procedures as set forth below:
(a) Category A. Competitive bidding procedures shall be open to receipt of bids from any licensed public works contractor desiring to bid upon a public works project. For a category A bid, the political subdivision may only consider the amount bid, bidder compliance with administrative requirements of the bidding process, and whether the bidder holds the requisite license, and shall award the bid to the qualified bidder submitting the lowest responsive bid.
(i) The request for bids for a category A procurement shall set a date and place for the public opening of bids. Two (2) notices soliciting bids shall be published in the official newspaper of the political subdivision. The first notice shall be published at least two (2) weeks before the date for opening bids, with the second notice to be published in the succeeding week at least seven (7) days before the date that bids are scheduled to be opened. The notice shall succinctly describe the project to be constructed. Copies of specifications, bid forms, bidder’s instructions, contract documents, and general and special instructions shall be made available upon request and payment of a reasonable plan copy fee by any interested bidder.
(ii) Written objections to specifications or bidding procedures must be received by the clerk, secretary or other authorized official of the political subdivision at least three (3) business days before the date and time upon which bids are scheduled to be opened. The administrative officer or governing board supervising the bidding process shall respond to any such objection in writing and communicate such response to the objector and all other plan holders, adjusting bidding timeframes if necessary.
(iii) All bids shall be presented or otherwise delivered under sealed cover to the clerk of the political subdivision or other authorized agent of the political subdivision designated by the information provided to bidders by the political subdivision with a concise statement marked on the outside generally identifying the project to which the bid pertains.
(iv) If the political subdivision deems it is in the political subdivision’s best interest, it may require the bidder to provide bid security in an amount equal to at least five percent (5%) of the amount bid. If required, a bid shall not be considered unless one (1) of the forms of bidder’s security is enclosed with it, and unless the bid is submitted in a form which substantially complies with the form provided by the political subdivision. The political subdivision may require that the bid security be in one (1) of the following forms:
(A) Cash;
(B) A cashier’s check made payable to the political subdivision;
(C) A certified check made payable to the political subdivision; or
(D) A bidder’s bond executed by a qualified surety company, made payable to the political subdivision.
(v) Any bid received by the political subdivision may not be withdrawn after the date and time set in the notice for opening of bids. When sealed bids have been received, they shall be opened in public at a designated place and time, thereafter to be compiled and submitted to the governing board for award or, if a designee is authorized, for approval of the award.
(vi) If the successful bidder fails to execute the contract, the amount of his bidder’s security may be forfeited to the political subdivision at the sole discretion of the political subdivision and the proceeds shall be deposited in a designated fund out of which the expenses of procuring substitute performance are paid.
* * *