Idaho Code 67-4304 – Priest, Pend Oreille, and Coeur D’Alene Lakes — Appropriation of Waters in Trust for People
(1) The governor is hereby authorized and directed to appropriate in trust for the people of the state of Idaho all the unappropriated water of Priest, Pend Oreille and Coeur d’Alene Lakes or so much thereof as may be necessary to preserve said lakes in their present condition. The preservation of said water in said lakes for scenic beauty, health, recreation, transportation, and commercial purposes necessary and desirable for all the inhabitants of the state is hereby declared to be a beneficial use of such water.
(2) No fee shall be required in connection with said appropriation by the governor or the permit issued in connection therewith, and no proof of completion of any works of diversion shall be required, but license shall issue at any time upon proof of beneficial use to which said waters are now devoted.