Idaho Code 67-5908 – Procedure in District Court
(1) Any action filed by the commission shall be heard by the district court unless either party shall move for a jury trial. Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall hear the case and grant relief as in other civil actions. Any such action shall be brought in the name of the commission for the use of the person alleging discrimination or a described class, and the commission shall furnish counsel for the prosecution thereof. Any person aggrieved by the alleged discrimination may intervene in such an action.
(2) A complaint must be filed with the commission as a condition precedent to litigation. A complainant may file a civil action in district court within ninety (90) days of issuance of the notice of administrative dismissal pursuant to section 67-5907(6), Idaho Code.