Idaho Code 67-9222 – Nonowned Property
(1) Bids submitted for the acquisition of any property, the terms of payment for which are other than those of a procurement with attendant passage of title, shall be prepared on a basis that will allow the state full unlimited use, except for those periods required by the owner of such property for normal maintenance, without incurring additional costs to the state beyond those included in the bid price submitted.
(2) Any exercise by the state of an option to acquire previously nonowned property, or any other procedure that shall serve to pass title to the state where no passage of title existed before, shall be deemed to be a new acquisition and, prior to execution, all applicable provisions and procedures of this chapter shall be exercised.