Idaho Code 74-107 – Records Exempt From Disclosure — Trade Secrets, Production Records, Appraisals, Bids, Proprietary Information, Tax Commission, Unclaimed Property, Petroleum Clean Water Trust Fund
The following records are exempt from disclosure:
(1) Trade secrets including those contained in response to public agency requests for proposal, requests for clarification, requests for information and similar requests. "Trade secrets" as used in this section means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, computer program, device, method, technique, process, or unpublished or in-progress research that:
(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.