Idaho Code 74-120 – Prohibition On Distribution or Sale of Mailing or Telephone Number Lists — Penalty
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9) of this section, in order to protect the privacy of those who deal with public agencies:
(a) No agency may distribute or sell for use as a mailing list or a telephone number list any list of persons without first securing the permission of those on the list; and
(b) No list of persons prepared by the agency may be used as a mailing list or a telephone number list except by the agency or another agency without first securing the permission of those on the list.
(2) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, this section does not prevent an individual from compiling a mailing list or a telephone number list by examination or copying of public records, original documents or applications otherwise open to public inspection.