Idaho Code > Title 11 > Chapter 2 – Property Subject to Execution — Exemptions
Idaho Code 59-1302Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC Beneficiary: means the person who is nominated by the written designation of a member, duly executed and filed with the board, to receiv
* * *
Idaho Code 59-1302Employee system: means the retirement system created by and existing through the provisions of chapter 13, title 59, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 59-1381 Employer: means the state of Idaho, or any political subdivision or governmental entity, provided such subdivision or entity has elected to come into the system. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs. Equipment: means machines designed for or adapted and used for agriculture, horticulture, livestock and grazing and related industries but not exclusive to agricultural use. See Idaho Code 28-24-102 Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other. Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator. Final contribution: means the final contribution made by a member pursuant to sections 59-1331 through 59-1334, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Firefighter: means :
Idaho Code 59-1302Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006. Fiscal year: means the period beginning on July 1 in any year and ending on June 30 of the next succeeding year. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Fund: means the public employee retirement fund established by this chapter. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Funding agent: means any bank or banks, trust company or trust companies, legal reserve life insurance company or legal reserve life insurance companies, or combinations thereof, any thrift institution or credit union or any investment management firm or individual investment manager selected by the board to hold and/or invest the employers’ and members’ contributions and to pay certain benefits granted under this chapter. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (section 28-12-309, Idaho Code), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See Idaho Code 28-12-103 Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve Inactive member: means a former active member who is not an employee and is not receiving any form of retirement allowance, who has not requested a separation benefit, or for whom a separation benefit has not become payable. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC Industrial and construction equipment: means equipment used in building and maintaining structures and roads including, but not limited to, loaders, loader backhoes, wheel loaders, crawlers, graders and excavators. See Idaho Code 28-24-102 Ineligible: means :
Idaho Code 59-1302Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases. Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff. Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Idaho Code 28-12-103 Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rules of law. See Idaho Code 28-12-103 Legislative session: That part of a chamber's daily session in which it considers legislative business (bills, resolutions, and actions related thereto). Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Idaho Code 28-12-103 Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Idaho Code 28-12-103 Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity. Lifetime annuity: means periodic monthly payments of income by the retirement system to an alternate payee. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants. Lump sum distribution: means a payment by the retirement system of the entire balance in the alternate payee’s segregated account, together with regular interest credited thereon. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Member: means an active member, inactive member or a retired member. See Idaho Code 59-1302 Membership service: means military service that occurs after the commencement of contributions payable under sections 59-1331 through 59-1334, Idaho Code, and
* * *