Idaho Code > Title 30 > Chapter 14 > Part 3 – Registration of Securities and Notice Filing of Federal Covered Securities
Idaho Code 15-2-1102Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed. Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant. Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries. Dec
* * *
Idaho Code 73-114Personal property: All property that is not real property. Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt and general intangibles as defined in the uniform commercial code — secured transactions. See Idaho Code 73-114 Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit. Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC Predecessor act: means the act repealed by section 30-14-702, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 Price amendment: means the amendment to a registration statement filed under the securities act of 1933 or, if an amendment is not filed, the prospectus or prospectus supplement filed under the securities act of 1933 that includes a statement of the offering price, underwriting and selling discounts or commissions, amount of proceeds, conversion rates, call prices, and other matters dependent upon the offering price. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law. Probate: Proving a will Projected salaries: means the sum of the annual salaries of all justices and judges. See Idaho Code 1-2004A Property: includes both real and personal property. See Idaho Code 73-114 Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business. Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business. Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Idaho Code 15-2-1102 Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant. Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation. Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action. retirement board: as used in this chapter shall mean the retirement board created by section 59-1304, Idaho Code. See Idaho Code 1-2001 Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners. Sale: includes every contract of sale, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 Scheduled amortization amount: means the actuarial present value of future contributions payable as amortization payment from the valuation date until the effective date. See Idaho Code 1-2004A Securities and exchange commission: means the United States securities and exchange commission. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 Security: means a note; stock; treasury stock; security future; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in a profit-sharing agreement; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract; voting trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral rights; put, call, straddle, option or privilege on a security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities, including an interest therein or based on the value thereof; put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency; or, in general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a "security"; or a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party. Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims. State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Idaho Code 15-2-1102 State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Idaho Code 30-14-102 State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories; and the words "United States" may include the District of Columbia and territories. See Idaho Code 73-114 Statute: A law passed by a legislature. Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony. Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system. Tamper-evident: means a feature of an electronic record whereby evidence of any change to the electronic record is preserved. See Idaho Code 15-2-1102 Testate: To die leaving a will. Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death. Testify: Answer questions in court. Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries. Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition. Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence. Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust. Unfunded actuarial liability: means the excess of the actuarial present value of (i) over the sum of the actuarial present values of (ii), (iii) and (iv) as follows, all determined by the valuation as of the valuation date:
* * *