Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5/16-7 – Whenever a public question is to be submitted to be voted upon and …
Whenever a public question is to be submitted to be voted upon and has been initiated and certified in accordance with Article 28 of this Code, the election authorities to whom the question is certified shall print the question on the ballot for the proper election, and shall cause it to be submitted in the proper precincts to those electors entitled by reason of their residency to vote on such question.
The substance of such public measure shall be clearly indicated on a separate ballot, and two spaces shall be left upon the right-hand margin thereof, one for the votes favoring the public measure, to be designated by the word, “Yes”, and one for the votes opposing the measure, to be designated by the word, “No”, as in the form herein given:
————————————————————–
Shall (here print YES
the substance of the ——————————-
public measure). NO
————————————————————–
The elector shall designate his vote by a cross mark, thus: (X). Any such separate ballot shall be printed on paper of sufficient size so that when folded once it shall be large enough to contain the following words, which shall be printed on the back, “Ballot for (name of public measure to be voted on).” Such ballot shall be handed to the elector at the same time as the ballot containing the names of the candidates, and returned therewith by the elector to the proper office in the manner designated by this Act. All provisions of this Act relating to ballots shall apply to such separate ballot, except as herein otherwise provided. Such separate ballot or ballots shall be printed upon paper of a distinctly different color from any other ballot for candidates used at such election and from those for the question of retention in office of judges and of constitutional amendments and as near as may be practicable, be of uniform size. Any variation in the size of such ballots shall not impair their validity.
In the case of a public question described in subsection (b) of Section 28-6, the election authority shall include on the ballot the description of the territory concerning which the question is to be submitted, as set forth in the certification of the public question or, where the question is initiated by petition filed with the authority, as set forth in such petition. If the election authority determines the description cannot be included within the space limitations of the ballot, the election authority shall prepare large printed copies of a notice of the public question, which shall include the description. The notice shall be prominently displayed in the polling place of each precinct in which the question is to be submitted.
In precincts in which voting machines are used, separate ballots shall not be required if such voting machines permit the casting of votes on such proposition.
An electronic voting system authorized by Article 24A may be used in voting and tabulating the ballots on a public measure. When an electronic voting system is used, which utilizes a ballot label booklet and ballot card, there shall be used in the ballot label booklet a separate ballot label page or pages as required for such public measures or propositions. The page or pages for such public measures or propositions shall be of a color separate and distinct from the ballot label page or pages used for candidates and from those used for the propositions of retention in office of judges and of constitutional amendments. The ballot card provided for recording the voter’s vote or choice on public measures or propositions may be the same card as is used for recording his vote for candidates. More than one public measure or proposition may be placed on the same ballot label page or series of pages and may be voted or recorded on the same column or series of columns on the same ballot card, and all columns on the ballot card may be of the same color.
However, at the nonpartisan, consolidated primary, and consolidated elections, the proposition for a public question relating to a political subdivision shall be placed on the ballot together with the ballot for the nomination or election of officers of such political subdivision to be voted upon at the same election, unless such placement is not feasible.