Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5/1A-8 – The State Board of Elections shall exercise the following powers and …
The State Board of Elections shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties in addition to any powers or duties otherwise provided for by law:
(1) Assume all duties and responsibilities of the
State Electoral Board and the Secretary of State as heretofore provided in this Code;
(2) Disseminate information to and consult with
election authorities concerning the conduct of elections and registration in accordance with the laws of this State and the laws of the United States;
(3) Furnish to each election authority prior to each
primary and general election and any other election it deems necessary, a manual of uniform instructions consistent with the provisions of this Code which shall be used by election authorities in the preparation of the official manual of instruction to be used by the judges of election in any such election. In preparing such manual, the State Board shall consult with representatives of the election authorities throughout the State. The State Board may provide separate portions of the uniform instructions applicable to different election jurisdictions which administer elections under different options provided by law. The State Board may by regulation require particular portions of the uniform instructions to be included in any official manual of instructions published by election authorities. Any manual of instructions published by any election authority shall be identical with the manual of uniform instructions issued by the Board, but may be adapted by the election authority to accommodate special or unusual local election problems, provided that all manuals published by election authorities must be consistent with the provisions of this Code in all respects and must receive the approval of the State Board of Elections prior to publication; provided further that if the State Board does not approve or disapprove of a proposed manual within 60 days of its submission, the manual shall be deemed approved.
(4) Prescribe and require the use of such uniform
forms, notices, and other supplies not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code as it shall deem advisable which shall be used by election authorities in the conduct of elections and registrations;
(5) Prepare and certify the form of ballot for any
proposed amendment to the Constitution of the State of Illinois, or any referendum to be submitted to the electors throughout the State or, when required to do so by law, to the voters of any area or unit of local government of the State;
(6) Require such statistical reports regarding the
conduct of elections and registration from election authorities as may be deemed necessary;
(7) Review and inspect procedures and records
relating to conduct of elections and registration as may be deemed necessary, and to report violations of election laws to the appropriate State’s Attorney or the Attorney General;
(8) Recommend to the General Assembly legislation to
improve the administration of elections and registration;
(9) Adopt, amend or rescind rules and regulations in
the performance of its duties provided that all such rules and regulations must be consistent with the provisions of this Article 1A or issued pursuant to authority otherwise provided by law;
(10) Determine the validity and sufficiency of
petitions filed under Article XIV, Section 3, of the Constitution of the State of Illinois of 1970;
(11) Maintain in its principal office a research
library that includes, but is not limited to, abstracts of votes by precinct for general primary elections and general elections, current precinct maps and current precinct poll lists from all election jurisdictions within the State. The research library shall be open to the public during regular business hours. Such abstracts, maps and lists shall be preserved as permanent records and shall be available for examination and copying at a reasonable cost;
(12) Supervise the administration of the registration
* * *