Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5/9-1.5 – Expenditure
(A) “Expenditure” means:
(1) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance,
deposit, gift of money, or anything of value, in connection with the nomination for election, election, or retention of any person to or in public office or in connection with any question of public policy;
(2) a payment, distribution, purchase, loan, advance,
deposit, gift of money, or anything of value that constitutes an electioneering communication made in concert or cooperation with or at the request, suggestion, or knowledge of a candidate, a political committee, or any of their agents; or
(3) a transfer of funds by a political committee to
another political committee.
(B) “Expenditure” does not include:
(a) the use of real or personal property and the cost