Illinois Compiled Statutes 110 ILCS 70/36f – Examinations
(a) All examinations given under the University System shall be open to all applicants who are citizens of or residents in the State of Illinois and who can qualify by training and experience for the position for which application is made. In examinations for technical positions for which no qualified residents of this State are available the residence requirement may be waived. In examinations for law enforcement personnel, the residence requirement shall be waived.
(b) Examinations may be written; oral; by statement of training and experience; in the form of tests of knowledge, skill, capacity, intellect, or aptitude; or by any other method which, in the judgment of the Merit Board, is reasonable and practical for any particular classification. The examinations shall be practical and shall relate to the classification for which the examination is given. No question in any examination shall relate to political or religious affiliation or racial origins of the examinee.
(c) Different examining procedures may be determined for the examinations in different classifications, but all examinations in the same classification must be uniform. The examination requirement for the initial appointment, entry level position only, of law enforcement personnel may be waived if an applicant has satisfied all the requirements established by the Illinois Police Training Act for appointment of law enforcement officers and if the Merit Board allows for such a waiver by rule. Additional positions, entry level only, may have the examination requirement waived if the occupational standards are regulated by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, as designated by the Merit Board and provided for in adopted rules.