Illinois Compiled Statutes 110 ILCS 805/6-5.3 – Any part of the territory included in one community college district …
Any part of the territory included in one community college district which is on the border of that district and the disconnection of which will not destroy the contiguity of that district may be disconnected from that district and annexed to another community college district to 
* * *
Within 30 days after receipt of the direction from the State Board the regional superintendent shall make and file with the State Board and the county clerk of the county or counties concerned a map showing the amended boundaries of the community college district.
Upon the receipt from a regional superintendent of a petition filed with him under this Section and signed by 1/5 or 500, whichever is applicable, of the resident voters of the territory described in that petition, the State Board shall notify the board of the community college district affected by the petition of the receipt of the petition and shall set the petition for hearing not sooner than 10 nor more than 60 days from the date it was submitted by the regional superintendent and shall cause notice of the filing of the petition and of the date, time and place of the hearing to be published in one or more newspapers having a general circulation in the territory described in that petition and in the community college district. On such day, or on a day to which the State Board continues the hearing, the State Board or a hearing officer appointed by it shall hear the petition and determine its sufficiency under this Article and may adjourn the hearing from time to time or continue the matter for want of sufficient notice or for other good cause. The State Board or a hearing officer appointed by it shall hear any additional evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory described in the petition and in the area within and adjacent thereto, and if a hearing officer is appointed he shall report a summary of the testimony to the State Board. At the hearing, any resident of the territory described in the petition or any district affected thereby may appear in support of the petition or to object thereto. If the State Board finds the petition to be insufficient it shall disapprove the petition. If the State Board finds the petition to be sufficient it shall determine whether the prayer of the petition is in the best interests of the schools in the general area and the educational welfare of the students within the territory and shall either approve or disapprove the petition. If the prayer of the petition is determined to be in the best interests of the schools in the general area and the educational welfare of the students within the territory described in the petition, the State Board shall approve the petition. If the State Board disapproves the petition no further action shall be taken. If it approves the petition, the State Board shall direct the appropriate regional superintendent to certify the proposition to the proper election authorities, who shall submit to the electorate, at a regular scheduled election in accordance with the general election law, the proposition presented by the petition in the territory described in the petition.
The election shall be conducted in accordance with the general election law. If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposition, the territory shall be changed accordingly. If the proposition relates to 2 community college districts, immediately following such favorable referendum, the regional superintendent who certified the proposition for submission shall certify the results of the election, along with a copy of the ballot, the petition and the approval of the petition by the State Board, to the appropriate regional superintendent for the other community college district. Within 30 days after the referendum the regional superintendent or superintendent of schools shall make and file with the State Board and the county clerk of the county or counties concerned a map or maps showing the amended boundaries of the community college district or districts.