Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 405/2 – License required; violation; injunction
No person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall engage in the business of a community currency exchange or in the business of an ambulatory currency exchange without first securing a license to do so from the Secretary.
Any licensee shall have authority to operate one or more community currency exchanges or ambulatory currency exchanges, as defined in Section 1 of this Act.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
Any licensee licensed as and engaged in the business of a community currency exchange shall at a minimum offer the service of cashing checks, or drafts, or money orders, or any other evidences of money acceptable to such currency exchange.
No ambulatory currency exchange and no community currency exchange shall be conducted on any street, sidewalk or highway used by the public, and no license shall be issued therefor. An ambulatory currency exchange shall be required to and shall secure a license or licenses for the conduct of its business at each and every location served by it, as provided in Section 4 hereof, whether the services at any such location are rendered for or without a fee, service charge or other consideration. Each plant or establishment is deemed a separate location. No license issued for the conduct of its business at one location shall authorize the conduct of its business at any other location, nor shall any license authorize the rendering of services by an ambulatory currency exchange to persons other than the employees of the employer named therein. If the employer named in such license shall move his business from the address therein set forth, such license shall thereupon expire, unless the Secretary has approved a change of address for such location, as provided in Section 13.
Any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation that violates this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, and the Attorney General or the State‘s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall file a complaint in the Circuit Court of the county to restrain the violation.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |