Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 605/3 – Disclosure statements
(a) Every financial institution shall provide a disclosure statement for each consumer-deposit account offered by the institution containing the following information:
(1) a description of the consumer-deposit account;
(2) the conditions, if any, on which the
consumer-deposit account is offered;
(3) the terms of interest offered for the
consumer-deposit account; and
(4) all fees charged for the consumer-deposit account.
The disclosure statement specified in this subsection may include a separate fee schedule or interest rate table.
(b) Every financial institution shall provide the disclosure statement specified in subsection (a) to each depositor at the time of the initial deposit into a consumer-deposit account with respect to the type of account, and not less than once during each calendar year to every consumer-deposit account holder with respect to each type of consumer-deposit account held.
(c) Every financial institution shall provide the disclosure statement specified in subsection (a) to any person requesting the statement with respect to an identified type of consumer-deposit account.
(d) The statements provided pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) shall be accompanied by a brief description of all other available consumer-deposit accounts offered by the institution and a statement that more detailed information is available on request.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, a financial institution subject to and in compliance with the provisions of Sections 261 through 274 of the Truth in Savings Act, as contained within the Federal Comprehensive Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (FDICIA), 12 USCA 4301 et seq., shall be deemed to be in compliance with this Section, including the requirement of subsection (b) that the disclosure be provided to account holders annually.