Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 630/17 – Holidays
(a) The following days shall be legal holidays in the State of Illinois upon which day a bank may, but is not required to, remain closed:
the first day of January (New Year’s Day);
the third Monday in January (observance of Martin Luther King, Jr.’s birthday);
the twelfth day in February (Abraham Lincoln’s birthday);
the third Monday in February (Presidents Day);
the first Monday in March (observance of Casimir Pulaski’s birthday);
the Friday preceding Easter Sunday (Good Friday);
the last Monday of May (Memorial Day);
the nineteenth day of June (Juneteenth National Freedom Day);
the fourth day of July (Independence Day);
the first Monday in September (Labor Day);
the second Monday in October (Columbus Day);
the eleventh day of November (Veterans’ Day);
the fourth Thursday in November (Thanksgiving Day);
the twenty-fifth day in December (Christmas Day);
the days upon which the general elections for members of the House of Representatives are held, and any day proclaimed by the Governor of this State as a legal holiday. From 12 o’clock noon to 12 o’clock midnight of each Saturday shall be considered a half holiday. In addition to such holidays and half-holidays, a bank may select one day of the week to remain closed, as provided in subsection (b) of this Section.
(b) Any bank doing business within this State may select any one day of the week to remain closed on a regular basis upon adoption of a resolution by the board of directors of such bank designating the day selected and upon filing and publishing a copy of such resolution as hereinafter required. Any such resolution shall be deemed effective for the purpose of this Section only when a copy thereof, certified by an officer having charge of the records of such bank, is filed with the Recorder of the county in which such bank is located and published once each week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in such county. Such publication shall be accomplished by, and at the expense of, the bank, and the bank shall submit to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate such evidence of the publication as the Commissioner shall deem appropriate. Any such selection shall remain in full force and effect until a copy of the later resolution of the board of directors of such bank, certified in like manner, terminating or altering any such prior selection shall be filed and published in the same manner as such prior resolution.
(c) If an occasion arises when a state bank wishes to remain closed on a particular day, other than a day on which the bank has selected to remain closed on a regular basis as provided in this Section, such state bank may remain closed on such an occasion after first sending to the Commissioner a copy of a resolution adopted by the board of directors authorizing the bank to remain closed on such occasion and notice of the intent to remain closed on such occasion shall be conspicuously posted in the lobby of the main banking office and any branches of such bank for at least 3 weeks in advance of such occasion. Any day which any bank doing business within the State shall select to remain closed pursuant to this Section shall, with respect to such bank, be treated and considered as a Sunday.
(d) All legal holidays, the half holidays and any day selected by a bank doing business within the State to remain closed, shall, for all purposes whatsoever, as regards the presenting for payment or acceptance, the maturity and protesting and giving of notice of the dishonor of bills of exchange, bank checks and promissory notes and other negotiable or commercial paper or instrument, be treated and considered as a Sunday. When any such holidays, except Juneteenth National Freedom Day, fall on Sunday, the Monday next following shall be held and considered such holiday. All notes, bills, drafts, checks or other evidence of indebtedness, falling due or maturing on either of such days, shall be deemed as due or maturing upon the day following, and when 2 or more of these days come together, or immediately succeeding each other, then such instruments, paper or indebtedness shall be deemed as due or having matured on the day following the last of such days.
(e) Any act authorized, required or permitted to be performed at or by or with respect to any bank doing business within the State on a day which it has selected to remain closed under this Section may be so performed on the next succeeding business day and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.
(f) Nothing in this Act shall in any manner affect the validity of, or render void or voidable, the payment, certification, or acceptance of a check or other negotiable instrument, or any other transaction by a bank in this State, because done or performed on any Saturday, Sunday, holiday, or any day selected by a bank to remain closed, or during any time other than regular banking hours; but no bank in this State, which by law or custom is entitled to remain open or to close for the whole or any part of any day selected by it to remain open or to close, is compelled to close, or to remain open for the transaction of business or to perform any of the acts or transactions aforesaid except at its own option.