Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 740/2.03 – Exemptions
This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following:
1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates,
and subsidiaries thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies);
2. Abstract companies doing an escrow business;
3. Real estate brokers when acting in the pursuit of