Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 740/2.03 – Exemptions
This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following:
1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates,
and subsidiaries thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies);
2. Abstract companies doing an escrow business;
3. Real estate brokers when acting in the pursuit of
their profession;
4. Public officers and judicial officers acting under
order of a court;
5. Licensed attorneys at law;
6. Insurance companies;
7. Credit unions, including affiliates and
6. Insurance companies;
7. Credit unions, including affiliates and
subsidiaries thereof (except those who own or operate collection agencies);
8. Loan and finance companies, including entities
licensed pursuant to the Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987;
9. Retail stores collecting their own accounts;
10. Unit Owner’s Associations established under the
Condominium Property Act, and their duly authorized agents, when collecting assessments from unit owners; and
11. Any person or business under contract with a
creditor to notify the creditor’s debtors of a debt using only the creditor’s name.