Illinois Compiled Statutes 220 ILCS 5/16-122 – Customer information
(a) Upon the request of a retail customer, or a person who presents verifiable authorization and is acting as the customer’s agent, and payment of a reasonable fee, electric utilities shall provide to the customer or its authorized agent the customer’s billing and usage data.
(b) Upon request from any alternative retail electric supplier and payment of a reasonable fee, an electric utility serving retail customers in its service area shall make available generic information concerning the usage, load shape curve or other general characteristics of customers by rate classification. Provided however, no customer specific billing, usage or load shape data shall be provided under this subsection unless authorization to provide such information is provided by the customer pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section.
Notwithstanding the requirements of this Section, if an alternative retail electric supplier warrants to an electric utility serving more than 500,000 retail customers that the alternative retail electric supplier’s customer has provided consent as described in subsection (d-5) of Section 2EE of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, then until either the customer contacts the alternative retail electric supplier to opt out or the customer is no longer served by the alternative retail electric supplier:
(1) An electric utility serving more than 500,000