Illinois Compiled Statutes 220 ILCS 5/8-104 – Natural gas energy efficiency programs
(a) It is the policy of the State that natural gas utilities and the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity are required to use cost-effective energy efficiency to reduce direct and indirect costs to consumers. It serves the public interest to allow natural gas utilities to recover costs for reasonably and prudently incurred expenses for cost-effective energy efficiency measures.
* * *
If a gas utility fails to meet the efficiency standard specified in subsection (c) of this Section, as modified by subsection (d) of this Section, in any 2 consecutive multi-year planning periods, then the responsibility for implementing the utility’s energy efficiency measures shall be transferred to an independent program administrator selected by the Commission. Reasonable and prudent costs incurred by the independent program administrator to meet the efficiency standard specified in subsection (c) of this Section, as modified by subsection (d) of this Section, may be recovered from the customers of the affected gas utilities, other than customers described in subsection (m) of this Section. The utility shall provide the independent program administrator with all information and assistance necessary to perform the program administrator’s duties including but not limited to customer, account, and energy usage data, and shall allow the program administrator to include inserts in customer bills. The utility may recover reasonable costs associated with any such assistance.
(j) No utility shall be deemed to have failed to meet the energy efficiency standards to the extent any such failure is due to a failure of the Department.
(k) Not later than January 1, 2012, the Commission shall develop and solicit public comment on a plan to foster statewide coordination and consistency between statutorily mandated natural gas and electric energy efficiency programs to reduce program or participant costs or to improve program performance. Not later than September 1, 2013, the Commission shall issue a report to the General Assembly containing its findings and recommendations.
(l) This Section does not apply to a gas utility that on January 1, 2009, provided gas service to fewer than 100,000 customers in Illinois.
(m) Subsections (a) through (k) of this Section do not apply to customers of a natural gas utility that have a North American Industry Classification System code number that is 22111 or any such code number beginning with the digits 31, 32, or 33 and (i) annual usage in the aggregate of 4 million therms or more within the service territory of the affected gas utility or with aggregate usage of 8 million therms or more in this State and complying with the provisions of item (l) of this subsection (m); or (ii) using natural gas as feedstock and meeting the usage requirements described in item (i) of this subsection (m), to the extent such annual feedstock usage is greater than 60% of the customer’s total annual usage of natural gas.
(1) Customers described in this subsection (m) of
this Section shall apply, on a form approved on or before October 1, 2009 by the Department, to the Department to be designated as a self-directing customer (“SDC”) or as an exempt customer using natural gas as a feedstock from which other products are made, including, but not limited to, feedstock for a hydrogen plant, on or before the 1st day of February, 2010. Thereafter, application may be made not less than 6 months before the filing date of the gas utility energy efficiency plan described in subsection (f) of this Section; however, a new customer that commences taking service from a natural gas utility after February 1, 2010 may apply to become a SDC or exempt customer up to 30 days after beginning service. Customers described in this subsection (m) that have not already been approved by the Department may apply to be designated a self-directing customer or exempt customer, on a form approved by the Department, between September 1, 2013 and September 30, 2013. Customer applications that are approved by the Department under this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly shall be considered to be a self-directing customer or exempt customer, as applicable, for the current 3-year planning period effective December 1, 2013. Such application shall contain the following:
(A) the customer’s certification that, at the
time of its application, it qualifies to be a SDC or exempt customer described in this subsection (m) of this Section;
(B) in the case of a SDC, the customer’s
certification that it has established or will establish by the beginning of the utility’s multi-year planning period commencing subsequent to the application, and will maintain for accounting purposes, an energy efficiency reserve account and that the customer will accrue funds in said account to be held for the purpose of funding, in whole or in part, energy efficiency measures of the customer’s choosing, which may include, but are not limited to, projects involving combined heat and power systems that use the same energy source both for the generation of electrical or mechanical power and the production of steam or another form of useful thermal energy or the use of combustible gas produced from biomass, or both;
(C) in the case of a SDC, the customer’s
certification that annual funding levels for the energy efficiency reserve account will be equal to 2% of the customer’s cost of natural gas, composed of the customer’s commodity cost and the delivery service charges paid to the gas utility, or $150,000, whichever is less;
(D) in the case of a SDC, the customer’s
certification that the required reserve account balance will be capped at 3 years’ worth of accruals and that the customer may, at its option, make further deposits to the account to the extent such deposit would increase the reserve account balance above the designated cap level;
(E) in the case of a SDC, the customer’s
* * *