Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 110/28 – Injunction
The practice of speech-language pathology or audiology by any person not holding a valid and current license under this Act or a person performing the functions and duties of a speech-language pathology assistant without a valid and current license under this Act, is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare. The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State‘s attorney of any county in the State or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for an injunction in any circuit court to enjoin any such person from engaging in such practice. Upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court or any judge thereof, if satisfied by affidavit, or otherwise, that such person has been engaged in such practice without a valid and current license, may issue a temporary injunction without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from any such further practice. Only the showing of nonlicensure, by affidavit or otherwise, is necessary in order for a temporary injunction to issue. A copy of the verified complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings shall thereafter be conducted as in other civil cases except as modified by this Section. If it is established that the defendant has been, or is engaged in any such unlawful practice, the court, or any judge thereof, may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant from further such practice. In all proceedings hereunder, the court, in its discretion, may apportion the costs among the parties interested in the suit, including cost of filing the complaint, service of process, witness fees and expenses, court reporter charges and reasonable attorneys’ fees. In case of violation of any injunction issued under the provisions of this Section, the court or any judge thereof may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Such injunction proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies provided in this Act.