Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 120/80 – Violations of Act
(a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State’s Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in the court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the Court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(b) Whoever knowingly conducts business as a wholesale drug distributor or third-party logistics provider in this State without being appropriately licensed under this Act shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for a first violation and for each subsequent conviction shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
(c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person not licensed in good standing under this Act violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against him. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued immediately.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |