Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 150/5 – Definitions
As used in this Act:
“Asynchronous store and forward system” means the transmission of a patient’s medical information through an electronic communications system at an originating site to a health care professional or facility at a distant site that does not require real-time or synchronous interaction between the health care professional and the patient.
“Distant site” means the location at which the health care professional rendering the telehealth service is located.
“Established patient” means a patient with a relationship with a health care professional in which there has been an exchange of an individual‘s protected health information for the purpose of providing patient care, treatment, or services.
“E-visit” means a patient-initiated non-face-to-face communication through an online patient portal between an established patient and a health care professional.
“Facility” includes a facility that is owned or operated by a hospital under the Hospital Licensing Act or University of Illinois Hospital Act, a facility under the Nursing Home Care Act, a rural health clinic, a federally qualified health center, a local health department, a community mental health center, a behavioral health clinic as defined in 89 Ill. Adm. Code 140.453, an encounter rate clinic, a skilled nursing facility, a substance use treatment program licensed by the Division of Substance Use Prevention and Recovery of the Department of Human Services, a school-based health center as defined in 77 Ill. Adm. Code 641.10, a physician’s office, a podiatrist’s office, a supportive living program provider, a hospice provider, home health agency, or home nursing agency under the Home Health, Home Services, and Home Nursing Agency Licensing Act, a facility under the ID/DD Community Care Act, community-integrated living arrangements as defined in the Community-Integrated Living Arrangements Licensure and Certification Act, and a provider who receives reimbursement for a patient’s room and board.
“Health care professional” includes, but is not limited to, physicians, physician assistants, optometrists, advanced practice registered nurses, clinical psychologists licensed in Illinois, prescribing psychologists licensed in Illinois, dentists, occupational therapists, pharmacists, physical therapists, clinical social workers, speech-language pathologists, audiologists, hearing instrument dispensers, licensed certified substance use disorder treatment providers and clinicians, and mental health professionals and clinicians authorized by Illinois law to provide mental health services, and qualified providers listed under paragraph (8) of subsection (e) of § 3 of the Early Intervention Services System Act, dietitian nutritionists licensed in Illinois, and health care professionals associated with a facility.
“Interactive telecommunications system” means an audio and video system, an audio-only telephone system (landline or cellular), or any other telecommunications system permitting 2-way, synchronous interactive communication between a patient at an originating site and a health care professional or facility at a distant site. “Interactive telecommunications system” does not include a facsimile machine, electronic mail messaging, or text messaging.
“Originating site” means the location at which the patient is located at the time telehealth services are provided to the patient via telehealth.
“Remote patient monitoring” means the use of connected digital technologies or mobile medical devices to collect medical and other health data from a patient at one location and electronically transmit that data to a health care professional or facility at a different location for collection and interpretation.
“Telehealth services” means the evaluation, diagnosis, or interpretation of electronically transmitted patient-specific data between a remote location and a licensed health care professional that generates interaction or treatment recommendations. “Telehealth services” includes telemedicine and the delivery of health care services, including mental health treatment and substance use disorder treatment and services to a patient, regardless of patient location, provided by way of an interactive telecommunications system, asynchronous store and forward system, remote patient monitoring technologies, e-visits, or virtual check-ins.
“Virtual check-in” means a brief patient-initiated communication using a technology-based service, excluding facsimile, between an established patient and a health care professional. “Virtual check-in” does not include communications from a related office visit provided within the previous 7 days, nor communications that lead to an office visit or procedure within the next 24 hours or soonest available appointment.