Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 2/130 – Injunctions; criminal offenses; cease and desist order
(a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State’s Attorney for any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or condition, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever in the opinion of the Department a person violates a provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall allow at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued immediately.
(c) Other than as provided in Section 20 of this Act, if any person practices as an acupuncturist or holds himself or herself out as a licensed acupuncturist under this Act without being issued a valid existing license by the Department, then any licensed acupuncturist, any interested party, or any person injured thereby may, in addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.