Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 410/3B-2 – Investigations by Department upon its own motion or upon complaint; opportunity for corrections
The Department may upon its own motion and shall upon the complaint in writing of any person setting forth facts which if proved would constitute grounds for refusal or revocation under this Act, investigate the actions of any applicant or any person or persons holding or claiming to hold a license.
Any student or employee of a school approved by this Act who believes he has been aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have the right to file a written complaint within one year of the alleged violation. The Department shall acknowledge receipt of such written complaint, commence an investigation of the alleged violation, and forward to the Attorney General and any appropriate State‘s Attorney’s office copies of complaints as required by Section 3B-3. The Department shall inform the chief operating officer of the school cited in the complaint of the nature or substance of the complaint and afford the school an opportunity to either resolve the complaint to the satisfaction of the complainant or submit a written response to the Department.
However, before proceeding to a hearing on the question of whether a license shall be refused or revoked, the Department may issue a letter granting the school in question 30 days to correct the deficiency or deficiencies. The letter shall enumerate the deficiencies and state the action on the part of the school that will remediate the deficiency or deficiencies. During the time designated to remedy deficiencies the Department may order the school to cease and desist from all marketing and student enrollment activities.