Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 510/14.2 – Criminal penalties; report of violation
(a) Any person who wilfully violates any provision of this Act, or any rule adopted or order issued under this Act, or who obstructs the Department, its inspectors or agents, from investigating any alleged violation of this Act or of any rule adopted or order issued under this Act, commits a Class A misdemeanor. Each day a violation of this Act continues shall constitute a separate and distinct offense.
(b) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a violation of this Act or of the rules adopted under this Act has occurred, the Department shall report the violation to the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred.
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |