Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 5/3 – Definitions
As used in this Act:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
(2) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.
(3) “Board” means the Illinois Board of Athletic Trainers appointed by the Secretary.
(4) “Licensed athletic trainer” means a person licensed to practice athletic training as defined in this Act and with the specific qualifications set forth in Section 9 of this Act who, upon the direction or consultation of a physician, carries out the practice of evaluation, prevention or emergency care, or physical reconditioning of injuries incurred by athletes conducted by an educational institution, professional athletic organization, sanctioned amateur athletic organization, performing arts setting, clinical setting, or employment setting employing the athletic trainer; or a person who, under the direction of a physician, carries out comparable functions for a health organization-based extramural program of athletic training services for athletes. Specific duties of the athletic trainer include, but are not limited to:
A. Supervision of the selection, fitting, and
maintenance of protective equipment;
B. Provision of assistance to the coaching staff in
the development and implementation of conditioning programs;
C. Counseling of athletes on nutrition and hygiene;
D. Supervision of athletic training facility and
inspection of playing facilities;
E. Selection and maintenance of athletic training
equipment and supplies;
F. (Blank);
G. Coordination with a physician to provide:
(i) pre-competition physical exam and health
G. Coordination with a physician to provide:
(i) pre-competition physical exam and health
history updates,
(ii) game coverage or phone access to a physician
or paramedic,
(iii) follow-up injury care,
(iv) reconditioning programs, and
(v) assistance on all matters pertaining to the
(iv) reconditioning programs, and
(v) assistance on all matters pertaining to the
health and well-being of athletes;
H. Provision of on-site injury care and evaluation as
well as appropriate transportation, follow-up treatment and reconditioning as necessary for all injuries sustained by athletes in the program;
I. With a physician, determination of when an athlete
may safely return to full participation post-injury;
J. Maintenance of complete and accurate records of
all athlete injuries and treatments rendered; and
K. Written reports to a referring individual every 30
days services are provided.
To carry out these functions the athletic trainer is authorized to utilize modalities, including, but not limited to, heat, light, sound, cold, electricity, exercise, or mechanical devices related to care and reconditioning. An athletic trainer may also carry out these functions upon receiving a referral. A licensed athletic trainer shall use “LAT” or “L.A.T.” in connection with the athletic trainer’s name to denote licensure under this Act.
(5) “Referral” means the written authorization for athletic trainer services as provided in paragraph (4) given by a physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, podiatric physician, or dentist, who shall maintain medical supervision of the athlete and makes a diagnosis or verifies that the patient’s condition is such that it may be treated by an athletic trainer.
(6) “Aide” means a person who has received on-the-job training specific to the facility in which he or she is employed, on either a paid or volunteer basis, but is not enrolled in an accredited curriculum.
(7) “Address of record” means the designated address recorded by the Department in the applicant’s or licensee’s application file or license file as maintained by the Department’s licensure maintenance unit. It is the duty of the applicant or licensee to inform the Department of any change of address, and those changes must be made either through the Department’s website or by contacting the Department.
(8) “Board of Certification” means the Board of Certification for the Athletic Trainer.
(9) “Athlete” means a person participating in an activity that requires a level of strength, endurance, flexibility, range of motion, speed, or agility which may include exercise, sports, recreation, wellness, or employment activity.
(10) “Physician assistant” means a physician assistant licensed to practice under the Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987 in accordance with a written collaborative agreement with a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches.
(11) “Advanced practice registered nurse” means an advanced practice registered nurse licensed to practice under the Nurse Practice Act.