Illinois Compiled Statutes 230 ILCS 10/2 – Legislative intent
(a) This Act is intended to benefit the people of the State of Illinois by assisting economic development, promoting Illinois tourism, and increasing the amount of revenues available to the State to assist and support education, and to defray State expenses.
(b) While authorization of riverboat and casino gambling will enhance investment, beautification, development and tourism in Illinois, it is recognized that it will do so successfully only if public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the gambling operations and the regulatory process is maintained. Therefore, regulatory provisions of this Act are designed to strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations and practices related to gambling operations pursuant to the police powers of the State, including comprehensive law enforcement supervision.
(c) The Illinois Gaming Board established under this Act should, as soon as possible, inform each applicant for an owners license of the Board’s intent to grant or deny a license.