Illinois Compiled Statutes 25 ILCS 170/2 – Definitions
As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or any other organization or group of persons.
* * *
(e) “Lobby” and “lobbying” means to communicate, including the soliciting of others to communicate, with an official as defined in subsection (c) for the ultimate purpose of influencing any executive, legislative, or administrative action at the State, municipal, county, or township government level. Soliciting of others to communicate shall not include (i) the making of a grant by an organization recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code made in accordance with Section 4945 and the regulations thereunder or (ii) a communication by an organization recognized as tax exempt under Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code to the public or a segment thereof or to its members to communicate with legislators, executives, or administrators with respect to a proposed action by the legislature, executive, or administrator.
(f) “Influencing” means any communication, action, reportable expenditure as prescribed in Section 6 or other means used to promote, support, affect, modify, oppose or delay any executive, legislative or administrative action or to promote goodwill with officials as defined in subsection (c).
(g) “Executive action” means the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption, approval, promulgation, issuance, modification, rejection or postponement by a State, municipal, county, or township government entity of a rule, regulation, order, decision, determination, contractual arrangement, purchasing agreement or other quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial action or proceeding.
(h) “Legislative action” means the development, drafting, introduction, consideration, modification, adoption, rejection, review, enactment, or passage or defeat of any bill, amendment, resolution, ordinance, report, nomination, administrative rule or other matter by either house of the General Assembly or a committee thereof, by a legislator, by the legislative body of a municipality, county, or township, or by an alderman, trustee, or township board member. Legislative action also means the action of the Governor, mayor, or village or township board president, or county executive in approving or vetoing any bill, ordinance, or resolution or portion thereof, and the action of such officials or any agency under their jurisdiction in the development of a legislative proposal.
(i) “Administrative action” means the execution or rejection of any rule, regulation, legislative rule, standard, fee, rate, contractual arrangement, purchasing agreement or other delegated legislative or quasi-legislative action to be taken or withheld by any executive agency, department, board or commission of the State, municipal, county, or township.
(j) “Lobbyist” means any natural person who undertakes to lobby State, municipal, county, or township government as provided in subsection (e).
(k) “Lobbying entity” means any entity that hires, retains, employs, or compensates a natural person to lobby State, municipal, county, or township government as provided in subsection (e).
(l) “Authorized agent” means the person designated by an entity or lobbyist registered under this Act as the person responsible for submission and retention of reports required under this Act.
(m) “Client” means any person or entity that provides compensation to a lobbyist to lobby State, municipal, county, or township government as provided in subsection (e) of this Section.
(n) “Client registrant” means a client who is required to register under this Act.
(o) “Unit of local government” has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution and also includes school districts and community college districts.
(p) “Consultant” means any natural person or entity who, for compensation, provides advisory services, including but not limited to, rendering opinions on or developing strategies for lobbying or influencing, to a lobbyist or lobbying entity for the ultimate purpose of influencing any executive, legislative, or administrative action. “Consultant” does not include (i) an employee of the lobbyist or lobbying entity or (ii) an attorney or law firm providing legal services, including drafting legislation or advising and rendering opinions to clients as to the construction and legal effect of proposed or pending legislation or any executive, legislative, or administrative action.